England U20s name side to play Scotland

England U20s head coach Steve Bates has named his side to play Scotland on Thursday in their final Pool B fixture of the World Rugby U20 Championship in Beziers (8pm BST, live on worldrugby.org).  

The side will be captained by scrum-half Ben White (Leicester Tigers) with three players making their first starts of the tournament in France.



Prop Ciaran Knight (Gloucester Rugby) and hooker Beck Cutting (Worcester Warriors) are named in the front row, while flanker Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby) also starts his first game.

Elsewhere, Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers) is named at fly-half with Jordan Olowofela (Leicester Tigers) also returning to the side at outside centre.


READ MORE:

James Grayson (Northampton Saints) is chosen at full-back, making up a back three with Ben Loader (London Irish) and Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins).

In the pack, lock forward James Scott (Worcester Warriors) returns to the side to partner Joel Kpoku (Saracens) while prop Ehren Painter makes up the front row.

England U20s

15. James Grayson (Northampton Saints)

14. Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins)

13. Jordan Olowofela (Leicester Tigers)

12. Will Butler (Worcester Warriors)

11. Ben Loader (London Irish)

10. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers)

9. Ben White – captain (Leicester Tigers)

1. Ciaran Knight (Gloucester Rugby)

2. Beck Cutting (Worcester Warriors)

3. Ehren Painter (Northampton Saints)

4. Joel Kpoku (Saracens)

5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors)

6. Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)

7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)

8. Tom Willis (Wasps)

Replacements:

16. Gabriel Oghre (Wasps)

17. Alex Seville (Gloucester Rugby)

18. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)

19. Josh Basham (London Irish)

20. Ben Curry (Sale Sharks)

21. Rory Brand (London Irish)

22. Matt Williams (London Irish)

23. Tom Parton (London Irish)

England U20 fixtures:

England 39-18 Argentina

England 43-5 Italy

England v Scotland
Thursday 7 June, KO 8pm BST – highlights on ITV 4 (midnight)
Stade de la Méditerranée, Beziers

Semi-finals and ranking play-offs – Narbonne and Perpignan, 12 June

Finals day – Beziers, 17 June

%d bloggers like this: