England U20s squad for World Rugby U20 Championship

England U20s head coach Steve Bates has named his 28-man squad for the World Rugby U20 Championship (30 May – 17 June).

England meet Argentina in Narbonne (30 May, 5.30 KO BST), Italy (3 June, 3.30 KO BST) in Perpignan and Scotland (7 June, 8pm KO BST) in Pool B at Beziers’ Stade de la Méditerranée.

Narbonne and Perpignan will host the semi-finals and ranking play-offs on 12 June, with Beziers hosting all finals day matches on 17 June across two pitches.

England U20s squad for 2018 World Rugby U20 Championship:

Forwards

Josh Basham (London Irish)

Ben Curry (Sale Sharks)

Beck Cutting (Worcester Warriors)

Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)

Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)

Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)

Ciaran Knight (Gloucester Rugby)

Joel Kpoku (Saracens)

Sam Lewis (Leicester Tigers)

Gabriel Oghre (Wasps)

Ehren Painter (Northampton Saints)

James Scott (Worcester Warriors)

Alex Seville (Gloucester Rugby)

Toby Trinder (Northampton Saints)

Henry Walker (Gloucester Rugby)

Tom Willis (Wasps)

Backs

Rory Brand (London Irish)

Will Butler (Worcester Warriors)

Ali Crossdale (Saracens)

Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints)

James Grayson (Northampton Saints)

Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers)

Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins)

Ben Loader (London Irish)

Jordan Olowofela (Leicester Tigers)

Tom Parton (London Irish)

Marcus Smith (Harlequins)

Ben White (Leicester Tigers)

Unavailable through injury:

Dino Lamb (Harlequins)

Sam Moore (Sale Sharks)

Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs)

Unavailable as named in senior squad:

Tom Curry (Sale Sharks)

Ben Earl (Saracens)

Nick Isiekwe (Saracens)

Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks)

England U20 fixtures:

England v Argentina

Wednesday 30 May, 5.30 KO BST – highlights on ITV Sport 00:00

Stade d’Honneur du Parc des Sports et de l’Amitié, Narbonne

Tickets available, here

England v Italy

Sunday 3 June, 3.30 KO BST – highlights on ITV Sport 23:00

Stade Aimé Giral, Perpignan

Tickets available, here

England v Scotland

Thursday 7 June, 8pm KO BST – highlights on ITV Sport 00:00

Stade de la Méditerranée, Beziers

Tickets available, here

Semi-finals and ranking play-offs

Narbonne and Perpignan, 12 June

Finals day

Beziers, 17 June

%d bloggers like this: