Home > Rugby News > Georgia Autumn Internationals Squad


Georgia Autumn Internationals Squad

The Lelos are set for TBC Rugby Series 2018 with 34 men squad selected for training camp in France, from where Georgia national team will travel to Florence to face Italy on November 10 at Artemio Franchi stadium.

Players from Didi 10 (Georgian top tier Premiership – Big 10), Super Rugby, Top 14 and English Premiership club players will head for France on Saturday, where they will be joined by the other foreign-based Lelos.

With two TBC Rugby Series test-matches scheduled at home, The Lelos will travel back to Tbilisi from Florence to play against Samoa on November 17 at Avchala Rugby Stadium and against Tonga on November 24 at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium. All three tests kick off at 18:00 Georgian Time.

LELOS of GEORGIA

TRAINING SQUAD FOR 2018 AUTUMN INTERNATIONALS

Pos Player Club [League] Born Caps Career Stats
 
Backs
B3 Sandro TODUA Batumi [GEO Big 10] 1987 75 11T 2SB
B3 Giorgi APTSIAURI Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10] 1994 22 T
B3 Soso MATIASHVILI Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10] 1993 13 6T 18C 18P [120 pt]
B3 Anzor SITCHINAVA Batumi [GEO Big 10] 1995 9 3T SB
CE Lasha MALAGHURADZE Yar Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super] 1986 87 440C 25P 3D [184 pt] 2SB
CE Merab SHARIKADZE Aurillac [FRA Pro D2] 1993 57 11T [10 Capt]
CE Tamaz MTCHEDLIDZE Agen [FRA Top 14] 1993 48 6T SB
CE Giorgi KVESELADZE Armazi Marneuli [GEO Big 10] 1997 11 3T
CE Giorgi KOSHADZE Kharebi Rustavi [GEO Big 10] 1996 10 4T
CE Zurab DZNELADZE Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10] 1992 1 :
FH Lasha KHMALADZE Batumi [GEO Big 10] 1988

66

8T 4C [48 pt]
FH Tedo ABZHANDADZE Aia Kutaisi [GEO Big 10]  1999 0 :
FH Giorgi BEGADZE Lokomotivi Tbilisi [GEO Big 10] 1986 63 2SB
FH Vasil LOBZHANIDZE Brive [FRA Top 14] 1996 36 5T
FH Gela APRASIDZE Montpellier [FRA Top 14] 1998 8 :
Forwards
LH Mikheil NARIASHVILI Montpellier [FRA Top 14] 1990 51 2T SB
LH Zurab ZHVANIA Wasps [ENG Prem] 1991 35 10T 2SB
LH Guram GOGICHASHVILI Racing [FRA Top 14] 1998 0 :
HK Shalva MAMUKASHVILI Enisey Krasnoyarsk [RUS Super] 1990 58 5T SB
HK Jaba BREGVADZE Sunwolves [JPN Super Rugby] 1987 51 2T 3SB
HK

Badri ALKHAZASHVILI

Toulon [FRA Top 14] 1995 9 :
TH Dudu KUBRIASHVILI Grenoble [FRA Top 14] 1986 45

2T RC 2SB

TH Levan CHILACHAVA Montpellier [FRA Top 14] 1991 41 7T SB
TH Beka GIGASHVILI Grenoble [FRA Top 14] 1992 0 :
LK Lasha LOMIDZE Aurillac [FRA Pro D2] 1992 41 6T + 2SB
LK Nodar TCHEISHVILI Cornish Pirates [ENG Champ] 1990 15 :
LK Grigor KERDIQOSHVILI Lelo Saracens Tbilisi [GEO Big 10] 1994 0 :
BR Shalva SUTIASHVILI Angoulême [FRA Pro D2] 1984 69 2T [15 Capt] 3SB
BR Beka BITSADZE Narbonne [FRA Fed1] 1991 26 6T + 2S
BR Otar GIORGADZE Brive [FRA Top 14] 1996 14 2T
BR

Saba SHUBITIDZE

Batumi [GEO Big 10]

1994

12

:

BR Beka GORGADZE

Bordeaux [FRA Top 14]

1996 11 5T SB
BR Giorgi TSUTSKIRIDZE Aurillac [FRA Pro D2] 1996 10 SB

Leave a Reply