Pat Lam confirms Bristol Bears 2019/20 Gallagher Premiership squad

Pat Lam has confirmed his playing squad ahead of the 2019/20 Gallagher Premiership campaign.

Bristol Bears has already revealed the signings of England international duo Dave Attwood and Nathan Hughes to bolster their pack, while ten players are set to depart at the end of the season.

Lam has reduced his senior squad from 47 to 42 first team players, at this stage. Jordan Lay will return to Bristol Bears on a one-year deal, the club has confirmed.

019/20 Bristol Bears squad (italics denote integrated Academy):

LOOSEHEAD PROP

  • James Lay (3rd year with the club)
  • Yann Thomas (2nd year with the club)
  • Jake Woolmore (2nd year with the club)
  • Jordan Lay (2nd year with the club)

TIGHTHEAD PROP

  • John Afoa (2nd year with the club)
  • Lewis Thiede (2nd year with the club)
  • Jake Armstrong (2nd year with the club)
  • Ollie Dawe (3rd year under Pat Lam)

HOOKER

  • Harry Thacker (2nd year with the club)
  • Shaun Malton (2nd year with the club)
  • Tom Lindsay (2nd year with the club)
  • Will Capon (2nd year Integrated Academy)
  • George Kloska (1st Year Integrated Academy)

SECOND ROW

  • Chris Vui (3rd year with the club)
  • Ed Holmes (3rd year with the club)
  • Joe Joyce (3rd year under Lam)
  • Joe Batley (3rd year with the club)
  • John Hawkins (3rd year under Lam)
  • Aly Muldowney (2nd year with the club)
  • Dave Attwood (1st year with the club)

BACK ROW

  • Jordan Crane (3rd year under Lam)
  • Steven Luatua (3rd year with the club)
  • Sam Jeffries (3rd year under Lam)
  • Dan Thomas (3rd year with the club)
  • Jake Heenan (2nd year with the club)
  • Nathan Hughes (1st year with the club)
  • Sam Graham (3rd year Integrated Academy)
  • James Dun (2nd year Integrated Academy)

SCRUM HALF

  • Andy Uren (3rd year under Lam)
  • Harry Randall (2nd year with the club)
  • Nic Stirzaker (2nd year with the club)
  • Blake Boyland (1st year Integrated Academy)

EDITORS PICKS:

FLY HALF

  • Ian Madigan (3rd year with the club)
  • Callum Sheedy (3rd year under Lam)
  • Tiff Eden (2nd year with the club)
  • Ioan Lloyd (1st year Integrated Academy)

CENTRE

  • Will Hurrell (3rd year under Lam)
  • Siale Piutau (3rd year under Lam)
  • Alapati Leiua (3rd year with the club)
  • Sam Bedlow (3rd year with the club)
  • Piers O’Conor (2nd year with the club)
  • Charlie Powell (2nd year Integrated Academy)

BACK THREE

  • Luke Morahan (3rd year with the club)
  • Ryan Edwards (3rd year under Lam)
  • Mat Protheroe (3rd year with the club)
  • Charles Piutau (2nd year with the club)
  • Tom Pincus (2nd year with the club)
  • Luke Daniels (2nd year with the club)
  • Toby Fricker (2nd year with the club)
  • Aaron Chapman (3rd year Integrated Academy)
  • Jake Bates (1st year Integrated Academy)
%d bloggers like this: