Referees for this weekend, including Oxford vs Cambridge at Twickenham

World Rugby’s Sevens caravan moves down from Arabia to the bottom of Africa, European clubs are going into Round 3 of their Championship and Challenge Cup and the Varsity matches take place at Twickenham.

That is already a great deal to enhance the interest.

Andrew Brace is injured and his place is taken by Nigel Owens – not a bad replacement.

International

World Ruby’s Sevens Series

Round 2

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Jérémy Rozier (France)

Under-20

Oceania Trophy

Round 1
Samoa vs Tonga at Marist Stadium, Apia
Referee: Kaveni Talemaivavalagi (Fiji)
Assistant referees: Fa’avae Neru (Samoa), Avi’i Fa’alupega (Samoa)
Assessors: Michael Tanzer (Australia), Tui Komiti (Samoa)

Round 2
Samoa vs Tonga at Marist Stadium, Apia

Under-19

Ulster vs Australia at Queen’s University Belfast
Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)

Ireland vs Australia at Energia Park
Referee: Jack Lewars (England)
Assistant referees: Richard Kerr, John Cole

Heineken Cup

Round 3

Edinburgh vs Newcastle Falcons at Murrayfield
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Ulster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester at Sandy Park
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Éric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce (England)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Lyon vs Glasgow Warriors at Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Wayne Falla (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Bath vs Leinster at Recreation Ground
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Vincent Blasco Baqué (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Citing commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Toulon vs Montpellier at Stade Felix-Mayol
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Citing commissioner: Danae Zamboulis (England)

Wasps vs Toulouse at Ricoh Arena
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Barrie O’Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Munster vs Castres at Thomond Park
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Francesco Grillo (Italy)

Saracens vs Cardiff Blues at Allianz Park, Barnet
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Racing vs Leicester Tigers at Paris La Defense Arena
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)

CONTINUES ON PAGE 2