Home > Uncategorised > Singha Premiership Rugby 7s: Wasps lift the silverware after terrific day of rugby


Singha Premiership Rugby 7s: Wasps lift the silverware after terrific day of rugby

  • Wasps triumph in the Singha Premiership Rugby 7s final at the Ricoh Arena
  • The hosts overcame Exeter Chiefs 31-28 after a long day of exhilarating rugby action
  • Cardiff Blues won the Plate final, overcoming Harlequins 28-22
Tom Cruse was the hero for Wasps, as his last-gasp score ensured the hosts overcame Exeter Chiefs in the Singha Premiership Rugby 7s trophy.

Tries from Guy Thompson and Frank Halai had initially given Wasps a commanding 12-0 lead but two converted tries from Max Bodilly meant it was Exeter who led narrowly at the break, 14-12.

Tom Howe chipped through and collected to put Wasps back in front but their lead didn’t last long as Sam Simmonds broke away with an instant reply, 21-17.

England international Christian Wade was on hand to ensure the home fans went home happy as he danced his way through to give Wasps the lead, 21-24.

Chiefs thought they’d won it when Bodilly completed his hat-trick but with only seconds left to play Tom Cruse scored the decisive try, 28-31.

To reach the final, Wasps won a tight quarter-final 24-19 against Harlequins at the death thanks to a Tom Howe try with the last play of the game. The hosts then won their semi-final 24-14 against Ospreys with tries from Guy Thompson, Frank Halai, Christian Wade and Tom Howe.

Meanwhile, Cardiff Blues earlier won the Plate final after overcoming Cardiff Blues 28-22.
CpRdE7ZWEAAOiKG
Quarter-finals:
Cardiff Blues 17 (Jenkins 2, Lewis)
Sale Sharks 24 (T Curry, B Curry, Odogwu, Langdon)

Exeter Chiefs 38 (Simmonds, Mason, Jess 3, Landry)
Northampton Saints 12 (Emery, Dix)

Wasps 24 (Wade, Bassett 2, Howe)
Harlequins 19 (Hirskyj-Douglas, Cowell, Mikalcius)

Newcastle Falcons 17 (Catterick, Radwan, Ffitch)
Ospreys 28 (Williams 2, O’Flaherty, Phillips)

Plate semi-finals:
Cardiff Blues 40 (Jenkins, Davies, Beale, Thomas, Lewis, Tomlinson)
Northampton Saints 10 (Lozias, Kingham)

Harlequins 45 (Mikalcius, Ibitoye 3, Waters 2, Smith)
Newcastle Falcons 21 (Marshall, Radwan 2)

Cup semi-finals:
Sale Sharks 21 (T Curry, Odogwu, Scott)
Exeter Chiefs 26 (Simmonds 2, Hendrickson, Cully)

Wasps 24 (Thompson, Halai, Howe, Wade)
Ospreys 14 (O’Flaherty 2)

Women’s final:
Saracens 29 (Mackinder 2, Okemba, Vistisen 2)
Bristol Rugby 7 (Vaughan Fowler)

Plate final:
Cardiff Blues 28 (Davies, Beale 2, Jones)
Harlequins 22 (Hirskyj-Douglas, Lamb-Cona, Mikalcius 2)

Cup final:
Exeter Chiefs 28 (Bodilly 3, Simmonds)
Wasps 31 (Thompson, Halai, Howe, Wade, Cruse)


13645301_602635106563224_3023599608549680632_n-1

Download IOS   Download Android