England team to play Georgia | 2020 Autumn Nations Cup

England will open their Autumn Nations Cup campaign at Twickenham Stadium on Saturday 14 November (3pm KO) and will be looking to build on a successful return to international rugby after winning the Guinness Six Nations last month.

Jack Willis will make his debut in the England team to play Georgia at open-side flanker. Owen Farrell will captain the side at fly half. After becoming only the second men’s player to reach 100 caps for England, against Italy, Ben Youngs will play at scrum half.

In the front row, Ellis Genge will play loosehead and Will Stuart makes his first start for England at tighthead, with Jamie George, who reached his 50th cap in Rome, at hooker.  Charlie Ewels and Joe Launchbury complete the tight five.

Billy Vunipola will continue at No. 8, while Maro Itoje will play at blind-side flanker. Henry Slade starts at inside centre with Ollie Lawrence, who made his England debut in Rome, at outside centre. Jonathan Joseph moves to the wing, along with Jonny May, Elliot Daly returning to the side after injury completing the line up at full back.

Max Malins could make his first England appearance after being named as finisher, along with Tom Curry, Tom Dunn, Ben Earl, Joe Marchant, Dan Robson, Kyle Sinckler and Mako Vunipola.

England Autumn Nations Cup Fixtures

  • Saturday 14 Nov, England v Georgia, 3pm, Twickenham Live on Amazon Prime (UK) & Premier Sports (Republic of Ireland)
  • Saturday 21 Nov, England v Ireland, 3pm, Twickenham Live on Amazon Prime, Channel 4 & RTE
  • Saturday 28 Nov, Wales v England, 4pm, Parc y Scarlets Live on Amazon Prime (UK), Premier Sports (Republic of Ireland) & S4C

England team to play Georgia

15. Elliot Daly (Saracens, 43 caps)
14. Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby, 51 caps)
13. Ollie Lawrence (Worcester Warriors, 1 cap)
12. Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs, 30 caps)
11. Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby, 57 caps)
10. Owen Farrell (c) (Saracens, 83 caps) 
9. Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 100 caps)
1. Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers, 19 caps)
2. Jamie George (Saracens, 50 caps)
3. Will Stuart (Bath Rugby, 4 caps)
4. Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby, 16 caps)
5. Joe Launchbury (Wasps, 65 caps)
6. Maro Itoje (Saracens, 39 caps)
7. Jack Willis (Wasps, uncapped)
8. Billy Vunipola (Saracens, 52 caps)

FINISHERS

16. Tom Dunn, (Bath Rugby, 1 cap)
17. Mako Vunipola (Saracens, 60 caps)
18. Kyle Sinckler (Bristol Bears, 36 caps)
19. Ben Earl (Bristol Bears, 4 caps)
20. Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 24 caps)
21. Dan Robson (Wasps, 3 caps)
22. Max Malins (Bristol Bears, uncapped)
23. Joe Marchant (Harlequins, 3 caps)


WATCH THE AUTUMN NATIONS CUP FOR FREE

Start your 30-day trial with Amazon Prime Video to watch the upcoming Autumn Nations Cup for absolutely nothing. You can’t argue with that.


WORLD-CLASS | Eddie Jones dream team a bit of a surprise

BACK-THREE:

  • 15. Anthony Watson (England)
  • 14. Bryan Habana (South Africa)
  • 11. Lote Tuqiri (Australia)

CENTRES:

  • 13. Stirling Mortlock (Australia)
  • 12. Manu Tuilagi (England)
CONTINUES ON PAGE TWO

%d bloggers like this: