Home > Rugby News > Match officials for the opening weekend of the Autumn Internationals


Match officials for the opening weekend of the Autumn Internationals

The match officials for this weekend have been revealed with Ben O’Keefe taking charge of Ireland’s clash with South Africa in Dublin.
There will also be a full round of matches in the Anglo-Welsh Cup.
International
Ireland vs South Africa 
@ Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Ian Davies (Wales)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)
England vs Argentina 
@ Twickenham
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Dan Jones (Wales)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
France vs New Zealand 
@ Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Tom Foley (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

MORE STORIES:

Wales vs Australia 
@ Principality Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Ian Tempest (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)
Scotland vs Samoa 
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), George Clancy (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Italy vs Fiji 
@ Stadio Angelo Massimino, Catania
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Pierre Brousset (France)
TMO: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Georgia vs Canada 
@ Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alex Ruiz (France), Craig Evans (Wales)
TMO: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
French Barbarians vs Maori All Blacks 
@ Stade Chaban-Delmas, Bordeaux
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: tba (France)
Barbarians vs Tonga 
@ Thomond Park, Limerick
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Joy Neville (Ireland)
Germany vs Brazil 
@ Bruno Plache Stadium, Leipzig
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Oisin Quinn (Ireland)
Anglo-Welsh Cup
Sale Sharks vs Saracens 
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy (England), Phil Watters (England)
Ospreys vs Wasps 
@ Liberty Stadium
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Morgan Whitehead (Wales), Jamie Morgan (Wales)
Gloucester vs London Irish 
@ Kingsholme
Referee: Jack Makepeace (England)
Assistant referees: Greg D Garner (England), Sara Cox (England)
Bath vs Leicester Tigers 
@ The Rec
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England), Lionel Spooner (England)
TMO: Geoff Warren (England)
Newcastle Falcons vs Cardiff Blues 
@ Kingston Park
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales (England), Steve Lee (England)
Northampton Saints vs Dragons 
@ Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: Mike English (Wales)
Assistant referees: Fergus Kirby (England), Paul Burton (England)
Harlequins vs Worcester Warriors 
@ The Stoop
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Michael Hudson (England)
Scarlets vs Exeter Chiefs 
@ Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Chris Oliver (Wales)
TMO: Trevor Fisher (England)

Leave a Reply