England team to play Australia: Autumn Nations Series - Ruck

England team to play Australia: Autumn Nations Series

Eddie Jones has named his England team to play Australia ahead of their clash at Twickenham on Saturday.

Maro Itoje will make his 50th appearance for England while Captain Owen Farrell returns to the side at inside centre, Henry Slade stays at outside centre, and Marcus Smith will start at fly half.

Jonny May (left) and Manu Tuilagi (right) will be on the wings, Freddie Steward is at full back and Ben Youngs is at scrum half.

On Friday, the Aussie confirmed that Sale Sharks prop Bevan Rodd will start against Australia tomorrow after Ellis Genge was ruled out. Trevor Davison will come onto the bench. 

JONES SAID: “We know this will be a tough test for us, we’re playing against a team who have been together a while and who have beat the world champions twice. As an Australian I know how much this game means,

“We’ve had a really good week of preparation, we’re looking to improve our performance this week and I think this side is building well.”

England’s autumn fixtures

  • England 69-3 Tonga, 3.15pm on Sat 6 Nov
  • England vs Australia, 5.30pm on Sat 13 Nov
  • England vs South Africa, 3.15pm on Sat 20 Nov

Where to watch the Autumn Nations Series:

Prime members can watch the Autumn Nations Series live from 30th October with the Prime Video app on TVs, mobile devices, Amazon Fire TV, Fire TV Stick, Fire tablets, games consoles, on Virgin’s V6 TV Box, the Talk Talk TV set top box, Apple TV, Chromecast, BT TV or online.

For a list of all compatible devices visit amazon.co.uk/watchanywhere.

England team to play Australia:

15. Freddie Steward (Leicester)
14. Manu Tuilagi (Sale)
13. Henry Slade (Exeter)
12. Owen Farrell (capt, Saracens)
11. Jonny May (Gloucester)
10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins)
9. Ben Youngs (Leicester)
1. Bevan Rodd (Sale Sharks)
2. Jamie George (Saracens)
3. Kyle Sinckler (Bristol)
4. Maro Itoje (Saracens)
5. Jonny Hill (Exeter)
6. Courtney Lawes (Northampton)
7. Sam Underhill (Bath)
8. Tom Curry (Sale)

Replacements: Jamie Blamire (Newcastle), Trevor Davison (Newcastle Falcons), Will Stuart (Bath), Charlie Ewels (Bath), Alex Dombrandt (Harlequins), Sam Simmonds (Exeter), Raffi Quirke (Sale), Max Malins (Saracens).

EDITORS PICKS:

%d bloggers like this: