Taulupe Faletau named Aviva Premiership Rugby Player of the Month | Ruck

Taulupe Faletau named Aviva Premiership Rugby Player of the Month

Bath Rugby No.8 Taulupe Faletau has today been named Aviva Premiership Rugby Player of the Month for April 2017.

Faletau is now fully fit and firing on all cylinders for his club, attracting the attention of the judges for his performances in April, which included a hat-trick in the win over Gloucester Rugby.

Rugby World Cup winner Will Greenwood led the praise for Faletau who has recently been named in the 2017 British & Irish Lions squad.


READ MORE:

“Form is temporary, class is permanent,” said Aviva Ambassador Greenwood. “An injury hit season has denied Bath Rugby this world class operator for much of the campaign.

“But the second he was fully fit Taulupe started doing what he does best – having error free high-impact games.

“Carrying, handling, calming, scoring… A joy to watch – the Lions are lucky to have him!”



Faletau was judged by a panel of experts as the player who made the biggest impact in the League over the month. He was involved in a three-way battle for this month’s title, eventually beating Exeter Chiefs winger Olly Woodburn and Leicester Tigers prop Ellis Genge to the title.

Faletau was voted for by a panel of media professionals based on his performances in April – Nick Mullins (BT Sport), Alastair Eykyn (BT Sport), Mick Cleary (The Daily Telegraph), Sarah Mockford (Rugby World), Jonny Fordham (The Sun), Jill Douglas (ITV Sport), Chris Jones (BBC 5 Live), David Rogers (Getty Images) and Ben Coles (Planet Rugby). The panel was chaired by Paul Morgan, Premiership Rugby’s Communications Director.

Faletau wins a trophy and a £250 donation to the charity of his choice.

Winners in the 2016-17 season
April – Taulupe Faletau (Bath Rugby)
March – Christian Wade (Wasps)
February – James Short (Exeter Chiefs)
December – Tom Varndell (Bristol Rugby)
November – Freddie Burns (Leicester Tigers)
October – Mako Vunipola (Saracens)
September – Jimmy Gopperth (Wasps)
Winners in the 2015-16 season
October – Nick Evans (Harlequins)
November – Nathan Hughes (Wasps)
December – Maro Itoje (Saracens)
January – Thomas Waldrom (Exeter Chiefs)
February – George Smith (Wasps)
March – Francois Hougaard (Worcester Warriors)
April – Teimana Harrison (Northampton Saints)
Winners in the 2014-15 season
September – Kyle Eastmond (Bath Rugby)
October – Semesa Rokoduguni (Bath Rugby)
November – Thomas Waldrom (Exeter Chiefs)
December – Samu Manoa (Northampton Saints)
January – Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby)
February – Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs)
March – Elliot Daly (Wasps)
April – Joe Simpson (Wasps)
Winners in the 2013-14 season
September – Jacques Burger (Saracens)
October – Samu Manoa (Northampton Saints)
November – George Ford (Bath Rugby)
December – Nick Easter (Harlequins)
January – Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints)
February – Vereniki Goneva (Leicester Tigers)
March – Danny Cipriani (Sale Sharks)
April – Chris Ashton (Saracens)
%d bloggers like this: