Home > Rugby News > The full list of referees for round one of the Champions Cup and Challenge Cup


The full list of referees for round one of the Champions Cup and Challenge Cup

It’s once again that time of the year when Gallagher Premiership Rugby sides pit their wits against Europe’s elite.

The Heineken Champions Cup and European Rugby Challenge Cup pool stages both get underway this weekend, and the best officials from around the continent will be overseeing proceedings as Gallagher Premiership Rugby teams lock horns with sides from France, Ireland, Italy and Scotland.

On Friday night, Wasps go looking to upset Heineken Champions Cup holders Leinster in Dublin, with Romain Poite the man in the middle, while Andrew Brace is in charge of Bath Rugby’s Saturday clash with Toulouse.

Jérome Garcès and Pascal Gauzère are the lead officials as Exeter Chiefs and Leicester Tigers take on Munster and Ulster respectively – the latter on the road in Belfast.

Meanwhile, last season’s Challenge Cup Champions Gloucester Rugby open up their Champions Cup campaign against Castres on Sunday, with Marius Mitrea in charge.

Elsewhere on Sunday, Ben Whitehouse officiates Newcastle Falcons’ trip to Toulon, and Mathieu Raynal will oversee Saracens’ encounter with Glasgow Warriors at Scoutstoun.

In the Challenge Cup, Joy Neville will be in charge of Sale Sharks’ opener at Perpignan while Nigel Owens looks after proceedings at Franklin’s Gardens, where Northampton Saints host Clermont Auvergne.

Ian Davies and Frank Murphy officiate Harlequins’ clash with Agen and Bristol Bears’ meeting with Zebre respectively and Dan Jones will be the man in the middle as Worcester Warriors go to Stade Francais.

 

HEINEKEN CHAMPIONS CUP

Friday 12 October

Leinster v Wasps (RDS Arena, 7.45pm) Live on BT Sport 2 and 4K UHD

Referee: Romain Poite

Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon and Stephane Boyer

TMO: Denis Grenouillet

 

Saturday 13 October

Bath Rugby v Toulouse (Recreation Ground, 1pm) Live on BT Sport 2

Referee: Andrew Brace

Assistant Referees: John Lacey and Eddie Hogan O’Connell

TMO: Simon McDowell

 

Exeter Chiefs V Munster Rugby (Sandy Park, 3.15pm) Live on BT Sport 2 and 4K UHD

Referee: Jérôme Garcès

Assistant Referees: Ludovic Cayre and Jonathan Dufort

TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin

 

Ulster Rugby v Leicester Tigers (Kingspan Stadium, 5.30pm) Live on BT Sport 2 and 4K UHD

Referee: Pascal Gauzère

Assistant Referees: Maxime Chalon and Jean-Luc Rebollal

TMO: Eric Gauzins

 

Sunday 14 October

Gloucester Rugby v Castres (Kingsholm Stadium, 3pm) Live on BT Sport 2 and 4K UHD

Referee: Marius Mitrea

Assistant Referees: Manuel Bottino and Gianluca Gnecchi

TMO: Stefano Penne

 

Glasgow Warriors v Saracens (Scotstoun Stadium, 3.15pm) Live on BT Sport 2 and 4K UHD

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Assistant Referees: Alexandre Ruiz and Thomas Charabas

TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

 

Toulon v Newcastle Falcons (Stade Felix-Mayol, 3.15pm) Live on BT Sport 3

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

Assistant Referees: Craig Evans and Wayne Davies

TMO: Neil Patterson

 

CHALLENGE CUP

Friday 12 October

Perpignan v Sale Sharks (Stade Aime Giral, 7.45pm)

Referee: Joy Neville

Assistant Referees: Sean Gallagher and Nigel Correll

TMO: Kevin Beggs

 

Saturday 13 October

Northampton Saints v Clermont Auvergne (Franklin’s Gardens, 3pm)

Referee: Nigel Owens

Assistant Referees: Adam Jones and Simon Rees

TMO: Rob Warburton

 

Harlequins v Agen (The Stoop, 3pm)

Referee: Ian Davies

Assistant Referees: Mike English and Gareth John

TMO: Nigel Carrick

 

Bristol Bears v Zebre (Ashton Gate, 3pm)

Referee: Frank Murphy

Assistant Referees: George Clancy and Mark Patton

TMO: Michael Patz

 

Stade Francais v Worcester Warriors (Stade Jean Bouin, 8pm)

Referee: Dan Jones

Assistant Referees: Gwyn Morris and Dewi Phillips

TMO: Flavien Girard

Read more at https://www.premiershiprugby.com/2018-2019/referee-romain-poite-in-charge-as-wasps-take-on-champions-cup-holders-leinster/#IcFWUwEuEwwkWIyv.99

Leave a Reply