A third Vunipola? England Under 18s name 2018 squad

England U18s have named their 2018 squad while their first six fixtures for the season have also been confirmed.

The 42-player squad features six members of the England U18 group that toured South Africa last August including Cameron Redpath who also won his first U20 cap versus Wales in the Six Nations earlier this month.

Other members of that tour group include: Will Capon, Richard Capstick, Tom de Glanville, Sam Spink and Kieran Wilkinson.

They have also included Saracens fly-half Manu Vunipola, who is the cousin of Billy and Mako.


MORE STORIES:

Several of last season’s U18 squad have gone on to progress through the pathway and into the U20 set up for the 2018 Six Nations with Joe Heyes, Beck Cutting, James Scott, Josh Basham, Sam Moore, Tom Willis, Tom Seabrook, Tom Hardwick and Fraser Dingwall named in the 32-man U20 Elite Player Squad for 2018.

England U18s will open their season against France at Stade Jean Rolland, in Digne-les-Bains on 3 March (KO 3pm local time, 2pm GMT).

Fixtures against Scotland on 18 March at Stirling County RFC (KO 12pm) and Wales on 25 March at Sardis Road, Pontypridd (KO 4.15pm) then follow before the ‘Six Nations Festival’.

Based in Wales, England U18s will play Scotland at Ystrad Mynach (31 March), Italy at Cardiff Arms Park (4 April) and France at the same venue on 8 April. Kick off times are to be confirmed.

An England regional academy U17s squad for 2018 has also been announced with camps in February and April, before a training fixture against Scotland on 22 April in Newcastle.


RUCK POLL:


England U18 squad

Backs

Harry Barlow, Harlequins, Cranleigh School

George Barton, Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close School

Tom de Glanville, Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff School

Connor Doherty, Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School

Reece Dunn, Gloucester Rugby, St Peter’s High School

Josh Hodge, Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School

Cameron Kelemeti, Newcastle Falcons, Durham School

Ollie Lawrence, Worcester Warriors, Bromsgrove School

Jacob Morris, Gloucester Rugby, Hartpury College

Morgan Passman, Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy

Sam Maunder, Exeter Chiefs, Blundell’s School

Blake Boyland, Bristol Rugby, Filton College

Cameron Redpath, Sale Sharks, Sedbergh School

Jack Reeves, Gloucester Rugby, Hartpury College

Will Simonds, Wasps, The Henley College

Ollie Sleightholme, Northampton Saints, Northampton School for Boys

Sam Spink, Wasps, Wellington College

Manu Vunipola, Saracens, Harrow School

Kieran Wilkinson, Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School

Forwards

Ollie Adkins, Gloucester Rugby, Hartpury College

Alfie Barbeary, Wasps, Bloxham School

Jack Bartlett, Gloucester Rugby

Rouban Birch, Sale Sharks, Sedbergh School

Will Capon, Bristol Rugby, Bristol Grammar School

Richard Capstick, Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College

Ben Donnell, London Irish, Peter Symonds College

Sam Dugdale, Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School

Rob Farrar, Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School

Cal Ford, Sale Sharks, Sandbach School

Lewis Holsey, Worcester Warriors, Solihull School

Tom Jeanes, Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff School

Cameron Jordan, Leicester Tigers, Oakham School

Ted Leatherbarrow, Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School

Samson Ma’asi, Northampton Saints, St Josephs

Tom Marshall, Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy

George Martin, Leicester Tigers, Brooksby Melton College

Will Montgomery, Newcastle Falcons, Kirkbie Kendal School

Alfie Petch, Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College

Kapeli Pifeleti, Saracens, Haileybury School

Bevan Rodd, Sale Sharks, Sedbergh School

JJ Tonks, Gloucester Rugby, Hartpury College

Rus Tuima, Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College

%d bloggers like this: