England team to play Barbarians: Jones names experimental XV - Ruck

England team to play Barbarians: Jones names experimental XV

Eddie Jones has confirmed his England team to play Barbarians in their friendly clash at Twickenham on Sunday.

  • Venue: Twickenham, London
  • Date: Sunday, 19th June
  • Time: 16:30

Tom Curry (blind-side flanker) will captain the side and Harry Randall (scrum half) is named vice-captain. In the front row, props Bevan Rodd and Will Collier join Jack Walker (hooker). Jonny Hill is at lock alongside Charlie Ewels.

Sam Underhill is at open-side flanker and Alex Dombrandt is No. 8. Tommy Freeman is at full back.  Joe Cokanasiga starts at right wing, and Jonny May is on the left wing.

Joe Marchant is outside centre, Mark Atkinson is at inside centre and Marcus Smith is fly half. Jack Singleton, Will Goodrick-Clarke, Patrick Schickerling, Courtney Lawes, Jack Willis, Danny Care, Orlando Bailey and Jack Nowell are named as finishers.


Get tickets to England v Barbarians here

England vs Barbarians referee

Referee: Andrea Piardi (FIR)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (SRU) & Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR)
TMO:
Ben Whitehouse (WRU)
TV: Prime Video

Referee Andrea Piardi shows a yellow card to Theo Chabouni of Castres Olympique during the EPCR Challenge Cup match between London Irish and Castres Olympique at The Brentford Community Stadium, London on 15 April 2022 (Photo: Danny Loo/PPAUK)


EDITORS PICKS:

Jones said:

“This is a young team, they have prepared really well and worked hard over the past few camps to come together as a group.  It is a great opportunity to play in this England XV side and show what they can do.

“We are looking forward to playing against an unusually French Barbarians side – which you normally only get when you play the French Barbarians.

“We’ll use it as an opportunity to develop combinations and assess players for the Australia tour.

“We will put our best foot forward and it should make for a great game of rugby for all of the supporters at Twickenham.”

England team to play Barbarians:

ENGLAND 

15. Tommy Freeman  (Northampton Saints)

14. Joe Cokanasiga  (Bath Rugby)

13. Joe Marchant (Harlequins)

12. Mark Atkinson  (Gloucester Rugby)

11. Jonny May  (Gloucester Rugby)

10. Marcus Smith  (Harlequins)

9. Harry Randall  (Bristol Bears)

1. Bevan Rodd  (Sale Sharks)

2. Jack Walker (Harlequins)

3. Will Collier (Harlequins)

4. Charlie Ewels  (Bath Rugby)

5. Jonny Hill  (Exeter Chiefs)

6. Tom Curry  (C) (Sale Sharks)

7. Sam Underhill  (Bath Rugby)

8. Callum Chick (Newcastle Falcons

FINISHERS

16. Jack Singleton (Gloucester Rugby)

17. Will Goodrick-Clarke (London Irish)

18. Patrick Schickerling (Exeter Chiefs)

19. Courtney Lawes  (Northampton Saints)

20. Jack Willis  (Wasps)

21. Danny Care (Harlequins)

22. Orlando Bailey  (Bath Rugby)

23. Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)

BARBARIANS TEAM TO PLAY ENGLAND:

15. Max Spring (France, R92); 14. Damien Penaud (France, Clermont), 13. Virimi Vakatawa (France, R92), 12. Levani Botia (Fiji, La Rochelle), 11. Davit Niniashvili (Georgia, Lyon); 10. Antoine Hastoy (France, Pau), 9. Batiste Couilloud (France, Lyon); 1. Jean-Baptiste Gros (France, Toulon), 2. Pierre Bourgarit (France, La Rochelle), 3. Beka Gigashvili (Georgia, Toulon), 4. George Kruis (England, Panasonic Wild Knights), 5. Will Skelton (Australia, La Rochelle), 6., Dylan Cretin (France, Lyon), 7. Charles Ollivon (C) (France, Toulon), 8. Yoan Tanga (France, R92).

Reps: 16. Danny Priso (France, La Rochelle), 17. Christopher Tolofua (France, Toulon), 18. Sipili Falatea (France, Clermont), 19. Thomas Lavault (La Rochelle), 20. Nolann Le Garrec (R92), 21. Louis Carbonel (France, Toulon), 22. Sekou Macalou (France, Stade Francais), 23, Tani Vili (France, Clermont), 24. Thomas Laclayat (Oyonnax – travelling reserve)

%d bloggers like this: